+27 13 755 2146

POPI Privacy Policy

XL Travel Swoosh

(Introduction)

Where we refer to process, it means how we collect, use, store, make available, destroy, update, disclose, or otherwise deal with your Personal Information. As a general rule we will only process your personal information if this is required to deliver or offer a service or carry out a transaction.

In this Privacy Policy when we say “we” or “us” or “our” this includes our company and any of its subsidiaries.

If you use our services, you agree that we may process your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully because it may limit your rights.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time if the law or business practices require it.

The version of the Privacy Policy displayed on our website will apply to your interactions with us.

This Privacy Policy establishes a general standard for the appropriate protection of personal information within our company’s environment and it provides principles regarding the rights of individuals to privacy and to reasonable safeguards of their personal information.

(What is personal information?)

Personal information refers to any information that identifies you or specifically relates to you. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, the following information about you:

Personal information includes special personal information, as explained below.

(When will we process your personal information?)

We will only process your personal information for lawful purposes relating to our business if the following applies:

(What is special personal information?)

Special personal information is personal information about the following:

(When will we process your special personal information?)

We may process your special personal information in the following circumstances:

(When and from where we obtain personal information about you)

If the law requires us to do so, we will ask for your consent before collecting personal information about you from third parties.

The third parties from whom we may collect your personal information include, but are not limited to, the following:

(Reasons we need to process your personal information)

We will process your personal information for the following reasons:

(How we use your personal information for marketing)

(When, how and with whom we share your personal information)

In general, we will only share your personal information if any one or more of the following apply:

Where required, the company may share your personal information with the following persons. These persons have an obligation to keep your personal information secure and confidential:

(Under what circumstances will we transfer your information to other countries?)

We will only transfer your personal information to third parties in another country in any one or more of the following circumstances:

This transfer will take place within the requirements and safeguards of the law. Where possible, the party processing your personal information in the other country will agree to apply the same level of protection as available by law in our country or if the other country’s laws provide better protection, the other country’s laws would be agreed to and applied.

(Your duties and rights about the personal information we have about you)

Please refer to our Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 Manual (PAIA Manual) for further information on how you can give effect to the rights listed below. The PAIA Manual can be found on our website.

You have the right to request access to the personal information we have about you by contacting us. This includes requesting:

We will attend to requests for access to personal information within a reasonable time. You may be required to pay a fee to receive copies or descriptions of records, or information about third parties. We will inform you of the fee before attending to your request.

Please note that the law may limit your right to access information.

You have the right to request us to correct or delete the personal information we have about you if it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading, obtained unlawfully or we are no longer authorised to keep it. You must inform us of your request in writing. Please refer to our PAIA Manual for further information in this regard, like the process you should follow to give effect to this right. It may take up to 15 business days for the change to reflect on our systems. We may request documents from you to verify the change in personal information.

A specific agreement that you have entered into with us may determine how you must change your personal information provided at the time when you entered into the specific agreement. Please adhere to these requirements. If the law requires us to keep the personal information, it will not be deleted upon your request. The deletion of certain personal information may lead to the termination of your business relationship with us.

You may object on reasonable grounds to the processing of your personal information.

We will not be able to give effect to your objection if the processing of your personal information was and is permitted by law; you have provided consent to the processing and our processing was done according to your consent or the processing is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract with you.

Where you have provided your consent for the processing of your personal information, you may withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent we will explain the consequences to you. We may proceed to process your personal information even if you have withdrawn your consent if the law permits or requires it. It may take up to 15 business days for the change to reflect on our systems. During this time we may still process your personal information. You must inform us of any objection in writing. Please refer to our PAIA Manual for further information in this regard, like the process you should follow to give effect to this right.

You have a right to file a complaint with us or any Regulator with jurisdiction about an alleged contravention of the protection of your personal information by us. We will address your complaint as far as possible.

(How we secure your personal information)

We will take appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational steps to protect your personal information according to industry best practices. Our security measures (including physical, technological and procedural safeguards) will be appropriate and reasonable. This includes the following:

(How long do we keep your personal information?)

We will keep your personal information for as long as:

Please note: We may keep your personal information even if you no longer have a relationship with us, for the historical data that may be required by your employer.

(Our cookie policy)

Cookies are small text files that websites place and store on the computers and mobile devices of website users. These files are generally used to recognise you, remember you and your preferences to improve your user experience. We may also use cookies to prevent fraud and for analytics.

Cookies may contain personal information. By using our websites or applications you agree that cookies may be used.

Contact Us

XL Travel Swoosh

+27 (0) 13 755 2146

info@traveltoday.co.za

+27 (0) 13 755 4298

Placeholder Picture
Asata
Egencia
Radius Travel
Placeholder Picture

Realtime engagement for peace of mind. Manage your trip every step of the way with the XLGO app.

For more detailed information you can click here to visit our XLGO website or to download the app click the relevant icon below

Placeholder Picture

In the interest of Photographers Professionalism and the promotion of Tourism world wide, many of the images on this web site were sourced on the internet and are linked to the product being marketed. If we have used any of your images and you would like us to give you professional credit or prefer us to remove the image, please contact the website developer at: ask@theguys.co.za